Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 10

Author: Graham Rutland, 23/11/19

wc 18th November 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley travelled to South Hylton B and started well with Sean Henderson winning the first frame against Ian Stewart 54-38 before Bobby Boyce levelled the match winning the second frame against Jordan Young 74-33. Brian Meuse won a close third frame against Tony Hazard 55-47 before Roful Hoque won a black ball fourth frame against John Harrison 54-49. In the pairs Bobby Boyce / Ian Stewart beat Jordan Young / Sean Henderson 81-46 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Adam Smith got South Hylton A off to a winning start away to Steels winning the first frame against Lee Norton 85-57 before Steven Thompson won the second frame beating Tommy Ayre 64-27. A 24 break helped Norman Leslie dominate the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 74-7 before a 45 break helped Graham Rutland win the fourth frame against Ray Charlton Senior 79-27. In the pairs an excellent 101 break by Adam Smith, when paired with Norman Leslie, won Hylton the frame beating Vince Flynn / Alan Perry 101-32 and complete the clean sweep.

Biddick B started well away to Seaham Conservatives B with John Temple winning a black ball first frame against Robin Midson 52-50 before Harland Davidson levelled the match winning the second frame against Peter Mills 81-54. Colin Dobson moved Seaham into the lead winning a close third frame against Graham Hutton 45-37 before Philip Straughan again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Tony Grimes 70-49. Peter Mills / Philip Straughan won Biddick the match beating Tony Grimes / Robin Midson on the final black 57-56 for the 3-2 win.

Breaks of 20 and 32 helped John Smith win the first frame for Boldon CA, at home to St Gabriels, beating Anthony Longstaff 76-49 before Aaron Duncan continued his good form to level the match beating Graeme Ablett 68-43. Ian McDermott moved St Gabriels into the lead winning the third frame against Derek White 76-63 before Glen Lane won the fourth frame against Kevin Wright 70-49. In the pairs breaks of 21 and 33 by John Smith, when paired with Derek White, helped reduce the defeat to 3-2 beating Aaron Duncan / Glen Lane 84-39.

Glendale welcomed Murton Officials and started well with John Danby winning a close first frame against Gary Stockton 58-52 before Stephen Cook levelled the match winning the second frame against Thomas Gwyn 59-25. John Wiseman potted well to move Glendale back into the lead winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 67-11 before Paul Atkinson won a marathon fourth frame, lasting 1 hour and 20 minutes, against Stephen Clementson 65-48. In the pairs John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson beat Stephen Clementson / Stephen Cook 74-48 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Michael Monaghan got Seaham Conservatives A off to a good start away to Pennywell Comrades winning the first frame against Joe Turner 52-45 before Kevin Harrop levelled the match winning a close second frame against Gordon Elliott 60-55. A 27 break helped Andy Doran win the third frame against Ian Hughes 91-36 before Steve O’Wellen potted well to win a high scoring fourth frame against Les Pinder 66-43. Kevin Harrop / Stuart Taylor won the pairs beating Robert Cougle / Jack Deighton 56-22 for the 4-1 win.

The match between Biddick A and Mill View was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Mill View took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Paul Scrimgour won the first frame for Mill View beating Graham Smith 62-52 before Steven Tate levelled the match winning the second frame against Howard Lax 58-41. John Spruce moved Mill View back into the lead winning the third frame against Terry Froud 69-61 before Rod Turnbull again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 49-15. In the pairs Norman Brown / John Spruce won Mill View the match beating Graham Smith / Rod Turnbull 71-18 for the win.

Can teams please be aware that the next meeting is Thursday 28th November at South Hylton Club and starts at 7.30pm. All competition entry forms must be returned at this meeting complete with competition entry fees and any outstanding league fees must be paid. Any sheets returned after the deadline date will not be entered. If you don’t have a copy of the entry form it’s available to download from the website.

20 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...