Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 11

Author: Graham Rutland, 30/11/19

wc 25th November 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley welcomed Glendale and started well with Jordan Young winning the first frame against Marc Smithson 54-30 and Brian Meuse winning the second frame against John Danby 48-28. Paul Atkinson pulled one back for Glendale winning the third frame against Andrew Drinkwater 67-34 before John Wiseman levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 48-36. Neil Lowdon / Roful Hoque won Birtley the match winning the pairs against John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 69-20 for the 3-2 win.

Steven Thompson got South Hylton A off to a winning start at home to Seaham Conservatives B winning the first frame against Robin Midson, with the aid of a 24 break, 80-53 before Graham Rutland won the second frame against Harland Davidson 69-38. Norman Leslie won the third frame beating Colin Dobson 72-54 before Tony Grimes pulled one back for Seaham winning the fourth frame against Gavin Dixon 82-55. In the pairs a 25 break by Graham Rutland, when paired with Norman Leslie, helped win the frame beating Colin Dobson / Robin Midson 74-26 for the 4-1 win.

St Gabriels started well at home to The Victory with Aaron Duncan continuing his good form to win the first frame against Darren Dowell 58-29 and Anthony Longstaff winning the second frame against Bobby Smith 58-26. Ray James potted well to pull one back for The Victory winning the third frame against Ian McDermott 62-22 before John Butler won a black ball fourth frame against Glen Lane 65-63 to level the match. In the pairs, breaks of 30 and 48 by Glen Lane, when paired with Ken Rackstraw, won St Gabriels the match beating Ray James / Bobby Smith 84-42 for a 3-2 win.

Pennywell Comrades travelled to Mill View and started well with Kevin Harrop winning the first frame against Paul Scrimgour 62-35 and Dean Taylor winning a high scoring second frame against Howard Lax 92-51. John Spruce pulled one back for Mill View winning the third frame against Andy Doran 71-40 before Stuart Taylor won a close fourth frame against Steve Chandler 53-46. Joe Turner / Steve O’Wellen won the pairs beating Norman Brown / John Spruce 65-31 for a 4-1 win. Sadly due to not attending the delegates meeting Pennywell Comrades have been fined £5 and deducted two points.

Tommy Ayre got Steels off to a winning start away at Murton Officials winning the first frame against Bobby Carne 77-62 before Ray Charlton Junior won the second frame against Gary Stockton 57-34. A 37 break helped Stephen Cook pull one back for Murton winning the third frame against Steve Forbister 60-14 before Stephen Clementson levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Vince Flynn 46-38. Bobby Carne / Gary Stockton won Murton the match beating Tommy Ayre / Ray Charlton Junior 62-50 for the 3-2 win.

Boldon CA welcomed Biddick A and started well with Derek White winning the first frame against Graham Smith, with the aid of a 32 break, 65-15 before a 44 break helped Steven Tate level the match winning the second frame against Kevin Wright 75-34. A 25 break helped Terry Froud move Biddick into the lead winning the third frame against John Smith 85-37 before Rod Turnbull won the fourth frame against Lee Kirkland 52-17. In the pairs a 22 break by John Smith, when paired with Derek White, helped win Boldon the frame beating Terry Froud / Rod Turnbull 73-41 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

South Hylton B travelled to Seaham Conservatives A and started well with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against Les Pinder 52-45 before a 26 break helped Gordon Elliott level the match winning the second frame against Bobby Boyce 72-50. Tony Hazard moved Hylton back into the lead winning a close third frame against Michael Monaghan 53-48 before John Harrison won the fourth frame beating Ian Hughes 62-41. In the pairs Ian Stewart / Bobby Boyce beat Robert Cougle / Les Pinder 70-45 for the 4-1 win.

The re-arranged match between Pennywell Comrades and Murton Officials was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Pennywell took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Kevin Harrop won the first frame for Pennywell beating Bobby Carne 65-39 before Gary Stockton levelled the match winning a close second frame against Dean Taylor 69-61. Andy Doran moved Pennywell back into the lead winning the third frame against Stephen Cook 58-28 before Stephen Clementson again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Stuart Taylor 59-28. In the pairs Steve O’Wellen / Joe Turner won Pennywell the match beating Bobby Carne / Stephen Cook 61-26 for the win. 

39 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...