Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 12

Author: Graham Rutland, 06/12/19

wc 2nd December 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley travelled to Steels and started well with Brian Meuse winning the first frame against Tommy Ayre 54-43 and Sean Henderson winning the second frame against Ray Charlton Senior 74-41. Andrew Drinkwater continued his good form to win the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 62-36 before Jimmy Gales pulled one back for Steels winning the fourth frame against Neil Lowdon 70-45. In the pairs Roful Hoque / Neil Lowdon beat Vince Flynn / Jimmy Gales 60-32 for the 4-1 win.

Peter Mills got Biddick B off to a winning start away to The Victory winning a high scoring first frame against Bobby Smith 75-68 before John Temple won a re-spotted black second frame against Ray James 59-52. John Butler pulled one back for The Victory winning the third frame against Graham Hutton 69-36 before Darren Dowell levelled the match winning a black ball fourth frame against Philip Straughan 59-51. Peter Mills / Tommy Rutter won Biddick the match beating John Butler / Darren Dowell 56-43 for the 3-2 win.

The match between Biddick A and St Gabriels was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before St Gabriels took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Aaron Duncan won the first frame for St Gabriels beating Stephen Tate 68-44 before a 29 break helped Graham Smith level the match winning the second frame against Anthony Longstaff 60-51. Break of 27 and 51 saw Glen Lane move St Gabriels back into the lead winning the third frame against Terry Froud 84-42 before Rod Turnbull again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Ian McDermott 42-36. In the pairs Aaron Duncan / Glen Lane won St Gabriels the match beating David Clennell / David Adamson 82-42 for the win.

Pennywell Comrades welcomed Boldon CA and got off to an excellent start with Kevin Harrop winning the first frame against John Smith 79-45 and Dean Taylor winning the second frame against Derek White 63-23. Craig Barron potted well to win a close third frame against Andrew Doran 59-42 before Kevin Wright levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Joe Turner 50-38. In the pairs a 38 break by Derek White, when paired with John Smith, completed the comeback and won Boldon the match beating Stuart Taylor / Steve O’Wellen 77-48 for the 3-2 win.

South Hylton B started well at home to Mill View with Ian Stewart winning a black ball first frame against Howard Lax 63-61 before breaks of 23 and 30 helped Bobby Boyce win the second frame against Norman Brown 73-34. John Spruce pulled one back for Mill View winning a black ball third frame against Tony Hazard 64-56 before John Harrison won the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 56-39. Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley won the pairs beating John Spruce / Steve Chandler 54-26 for the 4-1 win.

Michael Monaghan got Seaham Conservatives A off to a winning start away to Glendale winning the first frame against John Danby 63-43 before a 50 break helped Thomas Gwyn level the match winning the second frame against Gordon Elliott 80-26. Les Pinder moved Seaham back into the lead winning a close third frame against Paul Atkinson 62-53 before John Wiseman again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Ian Hughes 51-42. In the pairs John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson won Glendale the match beating Jack Deighton / Gordon Elliott 64-35 for the 3-2 win.

Sadly the match between Seaham Conservatives B and Murton Officials was postponed due to a shortage of players by Seaham. 

1 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...