Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 24

Author: Graham Rutland, 07/04/19

wc 1st April 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, South Hylton A moved top of the league after a 4-1 win away to Lumley. Steven Thompson won the first frame beating Neil Lowdon, with the aid of a 32 break, 70-38 before breaks of 27, 32 and 27 helped Adam Smith win the second frame beating Andrew Drinkwater 104-54. A 21 break helped Graham Rutland win the second frame against Brian Meuse 78-24 before Jordan Young pulled one back for Lumley winning the fourth frame against Gavin Dixon, with the aid of a 20 break, 83-22. In the pairs an excellent long final black by Adam Smith, when paired with Steven Thompson, won Hylton the frame beating Roful Hoque / Sean Henderson 68-65 for the win.

Glendale travelled to Seaham Conservatives A and started well with Thomas Gwyn winning a black ball first frame against Gary Stockton 56-50 before Ian Hughes levelled the match winning the second frame against John Danby 62-37. A 22 break helped John Wiseman win the third frame against Michael Monaghan 63-40 before Les Pinder potted well to win a close fourth frame against Paul Atkinson 58-48. In the pairs Gary Stockton / Les Pinder won Seaham the match beating Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman 67-36 for the 3-2 win.

The match between Boldon CA and Pennywell Comrades A was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Pennywell took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. A 23 break helped Mark Fox win the first frame against Joe Turner 56-44 before Kevin Harrop levelled the match winning the second frame against Graeme Ablett 64-35. John Smith moved Boldon back into the lead winning the third frame against Dean Taylor, with the aid of a 34 break, 65-21 before Stuart Taylor again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Joe Cromby 76-67. In the pairs Dean Taylor / Kevin Harrop won Pennywell the match beating Mark Fox / John Smith 58-51 for the win.

Steels welcomed The Victory and started well with Tommy Ayre winning the first frame against John Butler 55-16 before a 30 break helped Darren Dowell level the match winning the second frame against Ray Charlton Senior 52-17. Ray Charlton Junior moved Steels back into the lead winning a close third frame against Bobby Smith 62-53 before Jimmy Gales increased the lead winning the fourth frame against Ray James 58-38. In the pairs Ray James / Darren Dowell pulled one back for The Victory beating Vince Flynn / Ray Charlton Junior 46-33 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Andrew Doran got Pennywell Comrades B off to a good start at home to Biddick B winning the first frame against John Temple, with the aid of a 21 break, 64-14 before a 22 break helped Paul Cobb level the match winning the second frame against Aaron Duncan 70-19. Peter Mills moved Biddick into the lead winning the third frame against Anthony Longstaff 65-41 before a 22 break helped Eddie Dodds again level the match winning the fourth frame against Tommy Rutter 53-24. In the pairs Anthony Gordon / Peter Mills won Biddick the match beating Eddie Dodds / Anthony Longstaff 61-38 for the 3-2 win.

Mill View travelled to Biddick A and got off to a winning start with Howard Lax winning the first frame against Graham Smith 55-47 and Norman Brown winning a black ball second frame against Rod Turnbull 61-56. Terry Froud pulled one back for Biddick winning the third frame against John Spruce 66-32 before Steve Chandler won a close fourth frame against David Adamson 55-47. In the pairs Howard Lax / Steve Chandler won another close frame beating David Adamson / Graham Smith on the final black 58-56 for the 4-1 win. Sadly due to late scorecard, Biddick A have been docked two points.

Seaham Conservative B started strongly away to Murton Officials with Colin Dobson winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy 49-35. Harland Davidson increased the lead winning the second frame against Bobby Carne 61-16 before Doug Scott won a close third frame against Stephen Cook 53-42. Stephen Clementson pulled one back for Murton winning the fourth frame against Tony Grimes 50-34 before teaming up with Justin Ebdy to win the pairs beating Doug Scott / Tony Grimes 61-37 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Can teams please be aware that April’s competitions have now been drawn and are available to view on the website. The deadline for the competitions is Saturday 27th April and all results must be forwarded to Graham Rutland. Any results forwarded after the deadline will not be accepted. 

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...