Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 25

Author: Graham Rutland, 14/04/19

wc 8th April 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders  South Hylton A welcomed Steels and started well with Adam Smith winning the first frame against Tommy Ayre, with the aid of an excellent 70 break, 86-19. Vince Flynn won a close second frame against Norman Leslie 66-58 to level the match before Ray Charlton Junior moved Steels into the lead winning the third frame against Steven Thompson 65-25. An excellent 22 clearance won Ray Charlton Senior the fourth frame against Graham Rutland 64-56 before Tommy Ayre / Ray Charlton Junior won a black ball pairs frame beating Adam Smith / Steven Thompson 55-52 for an excellent 4-1 win.

South Hylton B travelled to Glendale and got off to a winning start with Ian Stewart winning a black ball first frame against Thomas Gwyn 53-50 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against John Danby 58-24. John Wiseman pulled one back for Glendale winning the third frame against Tony Hazard 70-19 before John Harrison continued his good form to win the fourth frame against Paul Atkinson 84-47. In the pairs John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson beat Tony Hazard / Bobby Boyce 49-16 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Kevin Harrop got Pennywell Comrades A off to a good start at home to Seaham Conservatives A winning the first frame against Gary Stockton 58-36 before Michael Monaghan levelled the match winning the second frame against Joe Turner 53-41. Dean Taylor moved Pennywell back into the lead winning a close third frame against Ian Hughes 51-44 before Stuart Taylor increased the lead winning the fourth frame against Les Pinder 49-15. Michael Monaghan / Les Pinder pulled one back for Seaham winning the pairs against Steve O’Wellen / Kevin Harrop 59-29 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Mill View welcomed Boldon CA and started well with John Spruce winning the first frame against Graeme Ablett, with the aid of a 24 break, 53-38 before a 32 break helped Mark Fox level the match winning the second frame against Howard Lax 63-28. Norman Brown had an excellent result winning the third frame against Joe Cromby 79-52 before John Smith again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 73-64. In the pairs Graeme Ablett / Joe Cromby won Boldon the match winning a close frame against Howard Lax / Steve Chandler 55-46 for the 3-2 win.

Andy Newby got The Victory off to a winning start at home to Pennywell Comrades B winning the first frame against Andy Doran, with the aid of a 27 break, 56-46 before Ray James won the second frame against John Campbell 62-28. Darren Dowell increased Victory’s lead winning a close third frame against Anthony Longstaff 57-46 before Bobby Smith won another close frame against Eddie Dodds 45-36. In the pairs John Campbell / Andy Doran won Pennywell a consolation point beating Ray James / John Butler 69-59 making the final score 4-1 to The Victory.

Seaham Conservatives B started well against Biddick A with Colin Dobson winning the first frame against Steven Tate 69-48 before Terry Froud quickly levelled the match winning the second frame against Harland Davidson 53-14. Rod Turnbull moved Biddick into the lead winning a close third frame against Doug Scott 62-53 before David Adamson potted well to win the fourth frame against Tony Grimes 62-39. In the pairs David Adamson / Steven Tate beat Tony Grimes / Doug Scott 66-52 for the 4-1 win.

A 54 break saw Peter Mills get Biddick B off to a winning start at home to Murton Officials winning the first frame against Stephen Cook 78-20 before John Temple continued his good form to win the second frame against Bobby Carne 62-50. Justin Ebdy pulled one back for Murton winning the third frame against Tommy Rutter 43-35 before Anthony Gordon won the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 61-33. In the pairs Stephen Clementson / Justin Ebdy beat Philip Straughan / Peter Mills 71-29 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Can teams please be aware that April’s competitions have now been drawn and are available to view on the website. The deadline for the competitions is Saturday 27th April and all results must be forwarded to Graham Rutland. Any results forwarded after the deadline will not be accepted. 

Results

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...