Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 26

Author: Graham Rutland, 28/04/19

wc 22nd April 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders South Hylton A travelled to Pennywell Comrades B and started well with Steven Thompson winning the first frame against John Campbell 76-48 and Graham Rutland winning the second frame against Anthony Longstaff, with the aid of a 25 break, 67-33. A 30 break helped Eddie Dodds pull one back for Pennywell winning the third frame against Gavin Dixon 70-37 before a shortage of players by Pennywell handed Hylton the fourth frame. In the pairs breaks of 20 and 45 by Graham Rutland, when paired with Gavin Dixon, won Hylton the frame beating Anthony Longstaff / Eddie Dodds 86-31 for the 4-1 win.

South Hylton B welcomed Pennywell Comrades A and got off to a winning start with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against Joe Turner 88-29 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against Dean Taylor 57-15. Kevin Harrop pulled one back for Pennywell winning the third frame against Tony Hazard 60-48 before John Harrison won the fourth frame beating Stuart Taylor 57-43. In the pairs Paul Buckley / Bobby Boyce won a black ball frame beating Steve O’Wellen / Kevin Harrop 56-53 for a 4-1 win.

Norman Brown got Mill View off to a good start away to Seaham Conservatives A winning the first frame against Gary Stockton 72-35 before John Spruce won the second frame against Ian Hughes 70-12. Michael Monaghan pulled one back for Seaham winning the third frame against Steve Chandler 61-29 before a shortage of players by Mill View handed Seaham the fourth frame. In the pairs John Spruce / Steve Chandler won Mill View the match beating Michael Monaghan / Les Pinder on the final black 56-53 for the 3-2 win.

Glendale started well away to Lumley with Thomas Gwyn winning the first frame against Brian Meuse 72-46 and Paul Atkinson potting well to win the second frame against Jordan Young 57-20. A 25 break helped Neil Lowdon pulled one back for Lumley winning the third frame against John Wiseman 58-49 before a 36 break by Andrew Drinkwater levelled the match winning the fourth frame against John Danby 68-28. In the pairs Paul Atkinson / Thomas Gwyn won Glendale the match beating Jordan Young / Roful Hoque 62-37 for the 3-2 win.

Boldon CA welcomed Biddick A and got off to the perfect start with John Smith winning the first frame against Steven Tate 65-23. An excellent 58 break helped Graeme Ablett win the second frame against Terry Froud 78-46 before breaks of 24 and 33 saw Joe Cromby win the third frame against Rod Turnbull 71-20. David Adamson pulled one back for Biddick winning the fourth frame against Mark Fox 49-30 before team up with Steven Tate to win the pairs beating Mark Fox / Michael Grieveson 51-15 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.

The match between Murton Officials and The Victory was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before The Victory took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Justin Ebdy won the first frame against Bobby Smith 46-11 before Darren Dowell levelled the match winning the second frame against Bobby Carne 70-35. John Butler moved The Victory into the lead winning the third frame against Stephen Cook 58-36 before Stephen Clementson again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Ray James 54-19. In the pairs Ray James / Darren Dowell won The Victory the match beating Stephen Clementson / Justin Ebdy 50-38 for the win.

Seaham Conservatives B travelled to Biddick B and started strongly with Colin Dobson winning a black ball first frame against Paul Cobb 63-57 and Harland Davidson potting well to win the second frame against Peter Mills 61-50. Doug Scott increased Seaham’s lead winning the third frame against John Temple 48-32 before Robin Midson won the fourth frame against Tommy Rutter 70-32. In the pairs Robin Midson / Tony Grimes beat Philip Straughan / Peter Mills 56-31 to complete an excellent whitewash.

Congratulations to John Smith of Boldon CA on winning the final of the captain’s cup beating Stephen Clementson of Murton Officials 3-2 in the final.

Congratulations to Steve Chandler of Mill View on winning the final of the over 55’s beating David Adamson of Biddick A 3-0 in the final.

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...