Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 27

Author: Graham Rutland, 05/05/19

wc 29th April 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders South Hylton A started well at home to Murton Officials with Steven Thompson winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy with the aid of a 20 and 35 break, 84-33. Breaks of 36 and 50 helped Adam Smith win the second frame against Bobby Carne 95-55 before Graham Rutland won the third frame against Stephen Cook 67-51. Gavin Dixon increased Hylton’s lead winning the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 55-41 before Adam Smith / Steven Thompson won the pairs beating Stephen Cook / Bobby Carne 88-66 to complete the whitewash.

South Hylton B travelled to Mill View and got off to a winning start with Tony Hazard winning the first frame against Norman Brown 56-42 and Ian Stewart winning a close second frame against Howard Lax 49-41. An excellent 47 break helped John Spruce pull one back for Mill View winning the third frame against John Harrison 85-16 before Steve Chandler levelled the match potting well to beat Bobby Boyce 66-4. Bobby Boyce / Paul Buckley won Hylton the match winning a black ball pairs against John Spruce / Steve Chandler 49-47 for the 3-2 win.

Neil Lowdon got Lumley off to a good start away to Pennywell Comrades A winning the first frame against Kevin Harrop 54-45 before Brian Meuse won the second frame beating Dean Taylor 73-41. Joe Turner pulled one back for Pennywell winning the third frame against Andrew Drinkwater 59-4 before Roful Hoque won a close fourth frame against Stuart Taylor 55-46. In the pairs Brian Meuse / Neil Lowdon beat Steve O’Wellen / Dean Taylor 66-63 for the 4-1 win.

Biddick A welcomed Seaham Conservative A and started strongly with Stephen Tate winning the first frame against Gary Stockton 75-35 and Graham Smith winning the second frame against Michael Monaghan 74-60. A 27 break helped Ian Hughes pull one back for Seaham winning a close third frame against Rod Turnbull 68-61 before David Adamson won the fourth frame against Les Pinder 61-47. In the pairs Michael Monaghan / Les Pinder beat David Adamson / Stephen Tate 59-36 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Glendale got off to an excellent start at home to Steels with John Danby winning the first frame against Tommy Ayre 63-31 and Paul Atkinson potting well to beat Ray Charlton Junior 65-51. Frank McParlin controlled the third frame beating Ray Charlton Senior 55-1 before John Wiseman won the fourth frame beating Jimmy Gales 47-18. In the pairs Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman beat Vince Flynn / Ray Charlton Junior 69-36 to complete an excellent clean sweep.

A 33 break helped Graeme Ablett get Boldon CA off to a winning start away to Seaham Conservatives B beating Colin Dobson 78-47 before a 25 break helped John Smith win the second frame against Harland Davidson 85-46. Doug Scott pulled one back for Seaham winning a black ball third frame against Mark Fox 58-57 before Robin Midson had an excellent result beating Joe Cromby 62-47 to level the match. In the pairs Graeme Ablett / Joe Cromby won Boldon the match beating Robin Midson / Tony Grimes 64-50 for the 3-2 win.

The Victory welcomed Biddick B and started well with Andy Newby winning the first frame against Paul Cobb 51-40 before Peter Mills levelled the match winning the second frame against Bobby Smith 53-38. Ray James moved The Victory back into the lead winning the third frame against John Temple 62-33 before Darren Dowell increased their lead winning the fourth frame against Philip Straughan 70-44. In the pairs John Butler / Darren Dowell beat Peter Mills / John Temple 71-61 for an excellent 4-1 win. 

3 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...