Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 29

Author: Graham Rutland, 26/05/19

wc 20th May 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders South Hylton A welcomed The Victory and started well with Gavin Dixon winning the first frame against Ray James, with the aid of a 29 break, 73-26. Graham Rutland won the second frame beating Darren Dowell 80-51 before a 51 break helped Adam Smith win the third frame against John Butler 93-54. Steven Thompson increased Hylton’s lead winning the fourth frame against Bobby Smith 82-56 before teaming up with Adam Smith to win the pairs beating Ray James / Darren Dowell 90-45 to complete the clean sweep.

Graeme Ablett got Boldon CA off to a winning start against South Hylton B winning the first frame against Ian Stewart, with the aid of a 25 break, 63-27 before Derek White won the second frame against Bobby Boyce 61-50. A 28 break helped John Harrison pull one back for Hylton winning the third frame against Joe Cromby on the final black 76-71 before Tony Hazard levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Lee Kirkland 64-33. Graeme Ablett / Joe Cromby won Boldon the match beating Bobby Boyce / Paul Buckley 67-37 for the 3-2 win.

The match between Biddick A and Lumley was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Lumley took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Sean Henderson won the first frame against Terry Froud 65-53 before a 26 break helped Stephen Tate level the match winning the second frame against Brian Meuse 55-46. Alec Hannan moved Lumley into the lead winning the third frame against Rod Turnbull 65-57 before David Adamson again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 51-42. In the pairs Jordan Young / Alec Hannan won Lumley the match beating David Adamson / Rod Turnbull 55-43 for the win.

Glendale welcomed Murton Officials and started well with John Danby winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy 61-48 before Paul Atkinson won the second frame against Bobby Carne 75-33. Tommy Gwyn increased Glendale’s lead winning the third frame against Stephen Cook 62-37 before John Wiseman won the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 57-32. In the pairs Justin Ebdy / Stephen Clementson won Murton a consolation points beating John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 69-49 and reduce the defeat to 4-1.

In the club battle between Seaham Conservatives A and B, it was Gary Stockton who got the A team off to a good start winning a high scoring first frame against Harland Davidson 79-66 before Les Pinder increased the lead winning the second frame against Doug Scott 65-35. Robin Midson started a comeback for Seaham B winning the third frame against William Cowell 44-18 before Colin Dobson levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Ian Hughes 80-8. Tony Grimes / Robin Midson completed the comeback winning Seaham B the match beating Les Pinder / Gary Stockton 47-33 for the 3-2 win.

Andrew Doran got Pennywell Comrades B off to a winning start against Pennywell Comrades A winning the first frame against Joe Turner 61-25 before Kevin Harrop levelled the match winning a high scoring second frame against John Campbell 65-45. Anthony Longstaff moved the B team back into the lead winning the third frame against Stuart Taylor 43-33 before Eddie Dodds had an excellent result beating Dean Taylor 56-46. In the pairs Steve O’Wellen / Kevin Harrop beat Eddie Dodds / John Campbell 55-25 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Steels travelled to Mill View and started well with Ray Charlton Senior winning the first frame against Norman Brown 65-40 before a 30 break helped Howard Lax level the match winning the second frame against Tommy Ayre 63-48.  A 40 break helped John Spruce move Mill View into the lead winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 79-9 before Steve Chandler won the fourth frame against Vince Flynn 53-34. In the pairs Howard Lax / John Spruce beat Tommy Ayre / Ray Charlton Junior 53-47 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Congratulations to Adam Smith of South Hylton A on winning the final of the open singles beating Brian Meuse of Lumley 3-0 in the final.

Congratulations to Adam Smith of South Hylton A on winning the final of the handicap singles beating Steven Thomson of South Hylton A 3-2 in the final.

Congratulations to Tommy Ayre of Steels on winning the final of the over 45's beating Gary Stockton of Seaham Conservatives A 3-1 in the final.

Congratulations to Alec Hannan and Richie Tiffin of Lumley on winning the final of the doubles beating Norman Brown and Steve Chandler of Mill View 3-2 in the final.

Results

League Table

3 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...