Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 30

Author: Graham Rutland, 02/06/19

wc 27th May 2019

In the final week of the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, South Hylton A claimed the title with a 3-2 win away to Seaham Conservatives B. Steven Thompson won the first frame against Colin Dobson with an excellent 38 clearance, 66-42 before a 23 break helped Graham Rutland get the title winning second frame against Harland Davidson 69-42. Doug Scott started the third frame against Adam Smith strongly building up an impressive lead before Adam started a comeback. An excellent 54 break got Adam back into the frame but a poor safety shot on the final black was punished by Doug who potted the long black to win the frame 78-77. Robin Midson potted well to win the fourth frame against Gavin Dixon 60-25 before a 47 break by Adam Smith, when paired with Steven Thompson, won Hylton the pairs beating Robin Midson / Tony Grimes 82-48 for the 3-2 win.

Second placed South Hylton B started well against Seaham Conservatives A with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against Michael Monaghan 71-61 before breaks of 20 and 27 helped Gary Stockton level the match winning the second frame against Bobby Boyce 72-30. Tony Hazard moved Hylton back into the lead winning the third frame against William Cowell 68-38 before John Harrison won the fourth frame beating Ian Hughes 52-35. In the pairs Bobby Boyce / Paul Buckley beat Gary Stockton / Ian Hughes 47-36 for the 4-1 win.

Boldon CA travelled to Lumley and got off to an excellent start with Graeme Ablett winning the first frame against Sean Henderson 53-40 and Joe Cromby winning a close second frame against Alec Hannan 61-48. Mark Fox increased Boldon’s lead winning the third frame against Jordan Young 64-48 before John Smith potted well to win the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 72-21. In the pairs breaks of 21 and 24 by Jordan Young, when paired with Alec Hannan, won Lumley a consolation point beating Mark Fox / John Smith 57-20 and reduce the defeat to 4-1.

The match between Biddick B and Glendale was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Glendale took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Thomas Gwyn won the first frame against Paul Cobb 82-30 before Peter Mills levelled the match winning the second frame against Paul Atkinson 64-40. John Danby moved Glendale back into the lead winning the third frame against John Temple 63-37 before Tommy Rutter again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against John Wiseman 55-40. In the pairs John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson won Glendale the match beating Philip Straughan / John Temple 71-54 for the win. Sadly due to a late scorecard, Biddick B have been docked two points.

Steels welcomed Biddick A and got off to the perfect start with Tommy Ayre winning the first frame against Graham Smith 64-35 and Ray Charlton Senior winning the second frame against Stephen Tate 62-37. Ray Charlton Junior won a close third frame against Rod Turnbull 67-52 before Jimmy Gales potted well to win the fourth frame against David Adamson 58-23. Vince Flynn / Tommy Ayre won the pairs beating Terry Froud / Stephen Tate 68-50 to complete the clean sweep.

Murton Officials started well at home to Pennywell Comrades A with Hugh Williams winning the first frame against Joe Turner 65-54 before Kevin Harrop levelled the match winning a close second frame against Justin Ebdy 67-53. Bobby Carne moved Murton back into the lead winning the third frame against Stuart Taylor 49-31 before Stephen Clementson won the fourth frame beating Steve O’Wellen 53-27. In the pairs Justin Ebdy / Stephen Clementson beat Kevin Harrop / Steve O’Wellen 65-29 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Andrew Doran got Pennywell Comrades B off to a winning start at home to Mill View winning the first frame against Howard Lax 45-36 before Norman Brown levelled the match winning the second frame against Ian McDermott 63-24. John Spruce won a black ball third frame against Anthony Longstaff 58-56 before Steve Chandler won the fourth frame against Eddie Dodds 66-44. In the pairs Andrew Doran / Anthony Longstaff pulled one back for Pennywell beating John Spruce / Steve Chandler 64-24 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Can members please be aware that the 5 a-side final between South Hylton B and Mill View has been re-arranged for Thursday 13th June with the venue still to be confirmed.

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...