Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 6

Author: Graham Rutland, 24/10/19

wc 21st October 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Birtley continued their brilliant start to the season with an excellent 5-0 win away at Mill View. Brian Meuse won the first frame beating Paul Scrimgour 59-17 before Jordan Young won the second frame against Howard Lax 50-33. Neil Lowdon increased Birtley’s lead winning the third frame against John Spruce 62-39 before Roful Hoque won the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 50-29. In the pairs Brian Meuse / Andrew Drinkwater beat John Spruce / Howard Lax 50-39 to complete the whitewash.

Biddick B travelled to Pennywell Comrades and got off to the perfect start with Peter Mills winning the first frame against Kevin Harrop 60-42 and Graham Hutton winning the second frame against Joe Turner 58-33. John Temple won the third frame beating Andy Doran 67-29 before Stuart Taylor pulled one back for Pennywell winning the fourth frame against Anthony Gordon 44-32. Dean Taylor / Steve O’Wellen won the pairs beating Peter Mills / Philip Straughan 62-42 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Derek White got Boldon CA off to a winning start at home to Murton Officials winning the first frame against Gary Stockton with breaks of 20 and 21, 67-37. Kevin Wright increased Boldon’s lead winning the second frame against Bobby Carne 60-42 before John Smith won a high scoring third frame against Stephen Cook 74-61. Stephen Clementson pulled one back for Murton winning the fourth frame against Craig Barron 65-10 before a break of 36 by John Smith and breaks of 20 and 23 by Craig Barron won Boldon the pairs beating Stephen Cook / Justin Ebdy 99-30 for an excellent 4-1 win.

South Hylton A started well away to Biddick A with Norman Leslie winning the first frame against Stephen Tate 57-25 before Graham Smith levelled the match winning the second frame against Gavin Dixon 56-38. Terry Froud moved Biddick into the lead winning the third frame against Graham Rutland 56-36 before David Adamson had an excellent result winning the fourth frame against Adam Smith 84-49. In the pairs David Adamson / Rod Turnbull beat Adam Smith / Gavin Dixon 77-27 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Steels welcomed Seaham Conservatives B and got off to a winning start with Lee Norton winning a high scoring first frame against Colin Dobson 74-53 and Tommy Ayre winning a close second frame against Harland Davidson 67-56. Harry Davidson pulled one back for Seaham winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 56-40 before Ray Charlton Senior won the fourth frame beating Robin Midson 48-19. Vince Flynn / Jimmy Gales won the pairs beating Harland Davidson / Harry Davidson 60-55 for a 4-1 win.

St Gabriels travelled to Seaham Conservatives A and started well with Anthony Longstaff winning the first frame against Michael Monaghan 79-43 and John Longstaff winning the second frame against Les Pinder 51-37. Gordon Elliott pulled one back for Seaham winning the third frame against Malcolm Robertson 50-17 before Ian Hughes levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Aaron Duncan 57-19. In the pairs Aaron Duncan / Ken Rackstraw won St Gabriels the match beating Michael Monaghan / Les Pinder 60-48 for the 3-2 win.

Ian Stewart got South Hylton B off to a good start at home to The Victory winning the first frame against Ray James with the aid of a 22 break, 65-37 before Bobby Boyce won the second frame against John Butler with the aid of a 22 break 70-60. Tony Hazard increased Hylton’s lead winning the third frame against Andy Newby 53-41 before Darren Dowell dominated the fourth frame against John Harrison 63-4. In the pairs Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley won a close frame beating Darren Dowell / John Butler 60-50 for the 4-1 win.

4 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...