Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 7

Author: Graham Rutland, 03/11/19

wc 28th October 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Boldon CA started well away to Birtley with Derek White winning the first frame against Brian Meuse 59-36 before a 26 break helped Jordan Young level the match dominating the second frame against Kevin Wright 90-7. John Smith moved Boldon back into the lead winning the third frame against Neil Lowdon 52-13 before Andrew Drinkwater again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Craig Barron 73-32. Jordan Young / Sean Henderson won Birtley the match beating John Smith / Craig Barron 55-45 for the 3-2 win.

South Hylton B travelled to Biddick B and started well with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against Peter Mills 68-41 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against Graham Hutton 70-39. Tony Hazard increased Hylton’s lead winning the third frame against John Temple 47-23 before John Harrison won the fourth frame beating Paul Cobb 54-30. Philip Straughan / Anthony Gordon won Biddick a consolation point beating Paul Buckley / Ian Stewart 52-39 and reduce the defeat to 4-1.

Terry Froud got Biddick A off to a winning start away to Murton Officials winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy 60-26 before a 25 break helped Gary Stockton level the match beating Graham Smith 60-47. Steven Tate quickly moved Biddick back into the lead winning the third frame against Stephen Cook 74-48 before Stephen Clementson again levelled the match beating David Adamson 62-29. Rod Turnbull / David Adamson won Biddick the match beating Stephen Clementson / Bobby Carne 60-39 for the 3-2 win.

Glendale started well away to The Victory with Thomas Gwyn winning the first frame against Andy Newby 77-41 before Ray James levelled the match winning the second frame against Marc Smithson, with the aid of a 22 break, 59-55. John Danby won a close third frame against John Butler 67-62 before John Wiseman won the fourth frame beating Darren Dowell 74-39. Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman won the pairs beating Ray James / John Butler 59-35 for the 4-1 win.

South Hylton A got off to a winning start at home to Pennywell Comrades with Norman Leslie winning a close first frame against Dean Taylor 37-36 and Adam Smith winning the second frame against Kevin Harrop, with the aid of a 39 break, 80-46. Andrew Doran started a comeback for Pennywell winning the third frame against Graham Rutland 73-13 before Stuart Taylor levelled the match winning a marathon fourth frame against Gavin Dixon 65-59. Steve O’Wellen / Joe Turner completed the comeback winning the pairs against Adam Smith / Steven Thompson 72-51 for the 3-2 win.

Seaham Conservatives B travelled to St Gabriels and started well with Colin Dobson winning the first frame against Anthony Longstaff 69-38 before a 20 break helped Aaron Duncan level the match winning the second frame against Harland Davidson 61-53. Glen Lane moved St Gabriels into the lead winning the third frame against Robin Midson 73-45 before Tony Grimes again levelled the match dominating the fourth frame against John Longstaff 65-2. In the pairs a 45 break by Glen Lane, when paired with Malcolm Robertson, won St Gabriels the match beating Colin Dobson / Robin Midson 68-41 for the 3-2 win.

The match between Seaham Conservatives A and Mill View was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Mill View took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Michael Monaghan won the first frame for Seaham beating Howard Lax 69-35 before Paul Scrimgour levelled the match winning the second frame against Les Pinder 44-40. Gordon Elliott moved Seaham back into the lead winning the third frame against John Spruce 75-46 before Steve Chandler again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Ian Hughes 63-14. In the pairs Norman Brown / Steve Chandler won Mill View the match beating Robert Cougle / Jack Deighton 79-23 for the win.

9 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...