Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 8

Author: Graham Rutland, 10/11/19

wc 4th November 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley’s match with Biddick A was sadly postponed due to a shortage of players by Birtley which gave the other teams a chance to close the gap at the top.

Glendale welcomed Biddick B and started well with Marc Smithson winning the first frame against Graham Hutton 62-43 before Peter Mills levelled the match winning the second frame against John Danby 61-50. John Temple moved Biddick into the lead winning the third frame on the final black against John Wiseman 68-61 before Philip Straughan won the fourth frame beating Paul Atkinson 70-20. In the pairs John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson beat Peter Mills / Anthony Gordon 60-35 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

St Gabriels travelled to Mill View and got off to a winning start with Aaron Duncan winning the first frame against John Spruce 75-25 and Glen Lane winning a close second frame against Howard Lax 59-51. Ian McDermott won the third frame against Paul Scrimgour 50-31 before Anthony Longstaff potted well to win a close fourth frame against Steve Chandler 56-46. In the pairs Aaron Duncan / Glen Lane beat Norman Brown / Howard Lax 71-32 to complete the whitewash.

Stephen Thompson got South Hylton A off to a good start in the club battle against South Hylton B winning the first frame against Ian Stewart, with the aid of a 50 break, 68-38 before a 39 break helped Adam Smith win the second frame against Bobby Boyce 72-27. Norman Leslie won the third frame against Tony Hazard, with the aid of a 22 break, 66-21 before John Harrison pulled one back for Hylton B winning the fourth frame against Gavin Dixon 83-38. In the pairs a 49 break by Adam Smith, when paired with Graham Rutland, won Hylton A the frame beating Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley 64-27 for the 4-1 win.

Boldon CA started well at home to Seaham Conservatives A with John Smith winning the first frame against Jack Deighton, with the aid of a 22 break, 84-37. Breaks of 21 and 24 helped Craig Barron win the second frame against Michael Monaghan 66-16 before a 22 break helped Derek White win the third frame against Gordon Elliott 91-41. Kevin Wright won a close fourth frame against Ian Hughes 58-50 before Gordon Elliott / Ian Hughes won Seaham a consolation point winning the pairs against John Smith / Craig Barron 72-65 to reduce the defeat to 4-1.

Steels welcomed The Victory and got off to a winning start with Tommy Ayre winning a black ball first frame against John Butler 59-54 and Ray Charlton Senior winning the second frame against Darren Dowell 47-30. Ray Charlton Junior increased Steels lead winning the third frame against Bobby Smith 73-24 before Jimmy Gales won the fourth frame against Ray James 62-40. In the pairs Vince Flynn / Jimmy Gales beat Bobby Smith / Ray James 86-20 to complete the clean sweep.

Sadly the match between Pennywell Comrades and Murton Officials was postponed due to a shortage of players by Murton.

Can teams please be aware that the next meeting is Thursday 28th November at South Hylton Club and starts at 7.30pm. All competition entry forms must be returned at this meeting complete with competition entry fees and any outstanding league fees must be paid. Any sheets returned after the deadline date will not be entered. If you don’t have a copy of the entry form it’s available to download from the website.

Results

League Table

20 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...