Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 9

Author: Graham Rutland, 17/11/19

wc 11th November 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley welcomed Pennywell Comrades and started well with Jordan Young winning a high scoring first frame against Kevin Harrop 63-53 and Brian Meuse winning the second frame against Joe Turner 68-46. Andrew Doran pulled one back for Pennywell winning the third frame against Neil Lowdon 76-39 before Dean Taylor levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 66-17. In the pairs a 26 break by Jordan Young, when paired with Neil Lowdon, won Birtley the match beating Stuart Taylor / Steve O’Wellen 78-18 for the 3-2 win.

South Hylton A started strongly at home to Glendale with Steven Thompson winning a black ball first frame against Thomas Gwyn 70-69 and breaks of 20 and an excellent 80 clearance seeing Adam Smith win the second frame against Marc Smithson 102-30. Norman Leslie increased Hylton’s lead winning the third frame against Paul Atkinson 67-31 before a 24 break helped Graham Rutland win the fourth frame against John Wiseman 57-41. Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman won Glendale a consolation point winning the pairs against Adam Smith / Steven Thompson 70-27 to reduce the defeat to 4-1.

The match between Biddick B and Steels was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Biddick took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. A 57 break won Peter Mills the first frame for Biddick beating Tommy Ayre 86-54 before Ray Charlton Junior levelled the match winning the second frame against Michael Simpson 68-20. Philip Straughan moved Biddick back into the lead winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Senior 40-29 before Jimmy Gales again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against John Temple 45-34. In the pairs Peter Mills / Michael Simpson won Biddick the match beating Jimmy Gales / Vince Flynn 60-52 for the win.

John Smith got Boldon CA off to a good start away to Mill View winning the first frame against Norman Brown, with the aid of a 31 break, 70-57 before Steve Chandler won a close second frame against Derek White 61-56. Kevin Wright moved Boldon back into the lead potting well to win the third frame against John Spruce 79-30 before Paul Scrimgour won the fourth frame against John Cox 68-48. Steve Chandler / John Spruce won Mill View the match beating John Smith / Derek White 56-47 for an excellent 3-2 win.

South Hylton B travelled to Murton Officials and started well with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy 78-39 before Gary Stockton quickly levelled the match winning the second frame against Bobby Boyce 56-29. Tony Hazard moved Hylton back into the lead winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 47-36 before Stephen Clementson again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against John Harrison 56-12. In the pairs Bobby Boyce / Ian Stewart won Hylton the match beating Bobby Carne / Stephen Clementson 63-35 for the 3-2 win.

Michael Monaghan got Seaham Conservatives A off to a good start at home to Biddick A winning the first frame against Steven Tate 64-43 before Graham Smith levelled the match winning the second frame against Gordon Elliott 61-32. Les Pinder won the third frame against Terry Froud 45-20 before Rod Turnbull potted well to win the fourth frame against Ian Hughes 73-42. In the pairs Jack Deighton / Les Pinder beat Graham Smith / Steven Tate 66-42 for the 3-2 win.

Seaham Conservatives B travelled to The Victory and started well with Robin Midson winning the first frame against John Butler 40-21 and Harland Davidson winning the second frame against Bobby Smith 49-26. Colin Dobson won the third frame against Ray James 59-24 before Darren Dowell continued his good form to pull one back for The Victory winning the fourth frame against Tony Grimes 53-33. A 22 break by John Butler, when paired with Darren Dowell, helped win The Victory the pairs beating Tony Grimes / Robin Midson 49-39 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.
 
Can teams please be aware that the next meeting is Thursday 28th November at South Hylton Club and starts at 7.30pm. All competition entry forms must be returned at this meeting complete with competition entry fees and any outstanding league fees must be paid. Any sheets returned after the deadline date will not be entered. If you don’t have a copy of the entry form it’s available to download from the website.

24 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...