Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Latest Competition Results

Author: Graham Rutland, 02/02/20

For February 2020

Latest competition results:-

February 2020 (Closing Date:- Saturday 29th February)

Open Singles (2nd Round)

Norman Leslie (South Hylton A) beat Graham Smith (Biddick A) 2-1

Brian Meuse (Birtley) beat Aaron Duncan (St Gabriels) 3-1

Craig Barron (Boldon CA) beat Lee Norton (Steels) 2-0

Andrew Drinkwater (Birtley) beat Lee Kirkland (Boldon CA) 2-1

Steven Tate (Biddick A) beat Stephen Clementson (Murton Officials) 2-0

Howard Lax (Mill View) beat Glen Lane (St Gabriels) 2-1

Adam Smith (South Hylton A) beat David Clennell (Biddick A) 2-0

John Smith (Boldon CA) beat Jordan Young (Birtley) 2-0

Handicap Singles (2nd Round)

Glen Lane (St Gabriels) beat Steven Tate (Biddick A) 3-2

Anthony Longstaff (St Gabriels) beat Graham Smith (Biddick A) 2-1

Neil Lowdon (Birtley) beat Andrew Drinkwater (Birtley) 3-0

Lee Norton (Steels) beat David Clennell (Biddick A) 2-0

Adam Smith (South Hylton A) beat Aaron Duncan (St Gabriels) 2-1

Brian Meuse (Birtley) beat Tommy Ayre (Steels) 2-1

Ian Hughes (Seaham Conservatives A) beat Howard Lax (Mill View) 3-0

Jordan Young (Birtley) beat David Adamson (Biddick A) 2-1

Over 45s (2nd Round)

Bobby Boyce (South Hylton B) beat Steve Chandler (Mill View) 2-0

Robin Midson (Seaham Conservatives B) beat John Temple (Biddick B) 2-0

Steven Tate (Biddick A) beat Ian Stewart (South Hylton B) 2-1

Norman Leslie (South Hylton A) beat David Clennell (Biddick A) 2-0

Justin Ebdy (Murton Officials) beat Graham Smith (Biddick A) 2-0

John Harrison (South Hylton B) beat Tommy Ayre (Steels) 2-0

Ian Hughes (Seaham Conservatives A) beat Vince Flynn (Steels) 2-0

Brian Meuse (Birtley) beat Tony Hazard (South Hylton B) 2-1

Over 55s (1st Round)

Bobby Carne (Murton Officials) beat Tommy Ayre (Steels) 2-1

Tony Hazard (South Hylton B) beat Vince Flynn (Steels) 2-0

Ian McDermott (St Gabriels) beat David Adamson (Biddick A) 2-1

Norman Leslie (South Hylton A) beat John Danby (Glendale) 2-0

Michael Monaghan (Seaham Conservatives A) beat John Temple (Biddick B) 2-1

Malcolm Robertson (St Gabriels) beat Steve Chandler (Mill View) 2-0

Les Pinder (Seaham Conservatives A) beat Robin Midson (Seaham Conservatives B) 2-1

David Clennel (Biddick A) beat Robert Cougle (Seaham Conservatives A) 2-0

Captains Cup (1st Round)

John Smith (Boldon CA) beat Tommy Ayre (Steels) 2-1

David Adamson (Biddick A) beat Neil Lowdon (Birtley) 2-0

Robin Midson (Seaham Conservatives B) beat Bobby Boyce (South Hylton B) 2-0

Doubles (2nd Round)

Aaron Duncan / Glen Lane (St Gabriels) beat David Adamson / Steven Tate (Biddick A) 3-1

Lee Norton / Jimmy Gales (Steels) beat John Danby / John Wiseman (Glendale) 2-0

Craig Barron / John Smith (Boldon CA) beat Bobby Carne / Justin Ebdy (Murton Officials) 2-0

Graham Smith / Terry Froud (Biddick A) beat Anthony Longstaff / Ian McDermott (St Gabriels) 2-1

Andrew Drinkwater / Brian Meuse (Birtley) beat Michael Monaghan / Les Pinder (Seaham Conservatives A) 2-

Jack Deighton / Ian Hughes (Seaham Conservatives A) beat Stephen Clementson / Gary Stockton (Murton Officals) 2-1

Robert Cougle / Gordon Elliott (Seaham Conservatives A) beat Roful Hoque / Jordan Young (Birtley) 2-1

Adam Smith / Steven Thompson (South Hylton A) beat Norman Brown / Steve Chander (Mill View) 2-0

3 A-Side (1st Round)

Birtley beat Glendale 2-0

South Hylton B beat Seaham Conservatives A 2-1

5 A-Side (Quarter Finals)

South Hylton A beat Birtley 3-2

Mill View beat Biddick A 3-0

South Hylton B beat Seaham Conservatives 3-1

Steels beat St Gabriels 3-2

98 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...