Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 13

Author: Graham Rutland, 13/12/19

wc 9th December 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley welcomed Seaham Conservatives B and started well with Sean Henderson winning the first frame against Colin Dobson 75-42 and Jordan Young winning a close second frame against Harland Davidson 62-52. Brian Meuse increased the lead winning the third frame against Tony Grimes 55-47 before Andrew Drinkwater won the fourth frame against Robin Midson 66-39. In the pairs Tony Grimes / Robin Midson won Seaham a consolation point beating Neil Lowdon / Roful Hoque 76-60 to reduce the defeat to 4-1.

Breaks of 24 and 26 helped Graham Rutland get South Hylton A off to a winning start at home to The Victory winning the first frame against Darren Dowell 71-37 before a 23 and 62 break won Adam Smith the second frame against Bobby Smith 89-54. Norman Leslie potted well to win the third frame against Ray James 73-47 before Gavin Dixon won a re-spotted black fourth frame against John Butler 72-65. In the pairs Graham Rutland / Norman Leslie beat Ray James / Bobby Smith 81-41 to complete the whitewash.

St Gabriels welcomed Biddick B and got off to an excellent start with Ian McDermott winning the first frame against Peter Mills 67-36 and a 22 break helping Aaron Duncan win the second frame against Paul Cobb 68-11. Anthony Longstaff won the third frame beating John Temple 83-33 before breaks of 22, 24 and a 69 clearance saw Glen Lane dominate the fourth frame against Philip Straughan 115-27. In the pairs a 24 break by Glen Lane, when paired with Ian McDermott, helped win the frame beating Graham Hutton / Anthony Gordon 64-39 for the clean sweep.

Glendale travelled to Mill View and started well with Thomas Gwyn winning the first frame against Paul Scrimgour 69-27 and John Danby winning a high scoring second frame against Howard Lax 74-52. John Spruce pulled one back for Mill View winning the third frame against Paul Atkinson 49-30 before John Wiseman won the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 56-42. In the pairs Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman beat Norman Brown / John Spruce 57-14 for the 4-1 win.

South Hylton B started well away to Boldon CA with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against John Smith 87-31 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against Kevin Wright, with the aid of a 33 break, 89-30. Breaks of 29 and 39 saw Derek White dominate the third frame against Tony Hazard 99-15 before a 27 break helped Craig Barron level the match winning the fourth frame against John Harrison 61-52. In the pairs an excellent 66 break by Derek White, when paired with John Smith, won Boldon the match beating Bobby Boyce / Ian Stewart 80-9 for the 3-2 win.

Steven Tate got Biddick A off to a good start at home to Pennywell Comrades winning the first frame against Kevin Harrop 52-10 before Graham Smith won the second frame against Dean Taylor 59-42. Andrew Doran pulled one back for Pennywell winning a black ball third frame against Terry Froud 50-49 before Rod Turnbull potted well to win the fourth frame against Stuart Taylor 60-13. In the pairs Joe Tuner / Steve O’Wellen beat David Adamson / David Clennell 81-36 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Steels travelled to Seaham Conservatives A and started well with Tom Ayre winning the first frame against Michael Monaghan 57-39 before Gordon Elliott levelled the match winning the second frame against Ray Charlton Junior 59-28. Ian Hughes moved Seaham into the lead winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Senior 57-41 before Les Pinder won a close fourth frame against Jimmy Gales 46-41. Ray Charlton Junior / Vince Flynn pulled one back for Steels winning the pairs against Robert Cougle / Jack Deighton 65-23 to reduce the defeat to 3-2. 

6 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...