Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 14

Author: Graham Rutland, 20/12/19

wc 16th December 2019

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, South Hylton A moved top of the league after their visit to Biddick B. Graham Rutland got Hylton off to a winning start winning the first frame against Peter Mills, with the aid of a 51 break, 74-16 and a 45 break helped Adam Smith win the second frame against Graham Hutton 90-54. Norman Leslie dominated the third frame against John Temple 62-17 before Gavin Dixon won the fourth frame against Philip Straughan 78-42. In the pairs a 37 break by Graham Rutland, when paired with Norman Leslie, helped win Hylton the frame beating Peter Mills / Anthony Gordon 75-28 and complete the clean sweep.

Birtley travelled to Biddick A and started well with Sean Henderson winning the first frame against Graham Smith 49-34 before Stephen Tate levelled the match winning the second frame against Brian Meuse 55-32. Terry Froud potted well to move Biddick into the lead winning the third frame against Andrew Drinkwater 62-33 before Rod Turnbull won the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 65-33. In the pairs Rod Turnbull / David Adamson beat Brian Meuse / Neil Lowdon 69-38 for an excellent 4-1 win.

The match between Pennywell Comrades and St Gabriels was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before St Gabriels took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Aaron Duncan won the first frame for St Gabriels beating Kevin Harrop 55-43 before Dean Taylor levelled the match winning the second frame against Ian McDermott 55-48. Anthony Longstaff moved St Gabriels back into the lead winning the third frame against Andy Doran 59-39 before Steve O’Wellen again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Glen Lane 57-49. In the pairs Glen Lane / Anthony Longstaff won St Gabriels the match beating Stuart Taylor / Joe Turner 71-36 for the win.

Glendale welcomed Boldon CA and got off to a winning start with John Danby winning the first frame against John Smith 58-14 before Derek White potted well to level the match winning the second frame against Thomas Gwyn 62-29. Paul Atkinson moved Glendale back into the lead beating Craig Barron 71-29 before Kevin Wright again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against John Wiseman 49-14. In the pairs John Smith / Derek White won Boldon the match beating John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 49-36 for the 3-2 win.

South Hylton B started well at home to Biddick A with Ian Stewart winning the first frame against Graham Smith 64-43 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against Stephen Tate 62-20. Terry Froud continued his good form to win the third frame against Tony Hazard 65-41 before a 21 break helped John Harrison win the fourth frame against Rod Turnbull 65-38. In the pairs Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley beat David Adamson / Stephen Tate 47-16 to complete a 4-1 win.

Mill View travelled to Steels and started well with Howard Lax winning the first frame against Lee Norton 51-38 before Tommy Ayre levelled the match winning the second frame against Paul Scrimgour 51-42. Ray Charlton Junior moved Steels into the lead winning the third frame against John Spruce 59-37 before Ray Charlton Senior potted well to win the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 66-37. Norman Brown / John Spruce won the pairs beating Vince Flynn / Alan Perry 58-35 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

In the club battle between Seaham Conservatives B and Seaham Conservatives A, Michael Monaghan got the A team off to the perfect start winning the first frame against Colin Dobson 39-24 before Les Pinder increased the lead winning the second frame against Harland Davidson 53-44. Gordon Elliott won a close third frame against Tony Grimes 73-61 and Ian Hughes won the fourth frame against Robin Midson 43-33. In a close pairs frame, Robert Cougle / Jack Deighton beat Harland Davidson / Robin Midson 64-50 to complete an excellent 5-0 win.

Murton Officials travelled to The Victory and started well with Gary Stockton winning the first frame against Andy Newby 55-15 and Steven Cook dominating the second frame against John Butler 61-8. Ray James pulled one back for The Victory winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 63-27 before Darren Dowell levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 64-42. Steven Cook / Stephen Clementson won Murton the match beating Darren Dowell / John Butler 54-36 for the 3-2 win.

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...