Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 15

Author: Graham Rutland, 18/01/20

wc 13th January 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Birtley moved back to the top of the league after a good 4-1 win at home to The Victory. A 31 break helped Sean Henderson win the first frame against Bobby Smith 67-39 before a 36 break saw Neil Lowdon win the second frame against John Butler 76-43. Breaks of 26 and 31 saw Andrew Drinkwater dominate the third frame against Darren Dowell 67-18 before Ray James pulled one back for The Victory winning the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 54-34. In the pairs Andrew Drinkwater / Brian Meuse beat Ray James / John Butler 73-51 for the win.

Adam Smith got South Hylton A off to a winning start at home to St Gabriels winning the first frame against Aaron Duncan, with breaks of 33 and 52, 85-39 before Anthony Longstaff levelled the match winning the second frame against Steven Thompson 87-44. Graham Rutland moved Hylton back into the lead winning the third frame against Ian McDermott 86-24 before Glen Lane won a close black ball fourth frame against Norman Leslie 55-42. In the pairs Aaron Duncan / Glen Lane won St Gabriels the match beating Steven Thompson / Norman Leslie 79-24 for the 3-2 win.

Boldon CA welcomed Steels and started well with Derek White winning the first frame against Lee Norton 73-30 before Tommy Ayre levelled the match winning the second frame against Kevin Wright 65-19. John Smith moved Boldon back into the lead winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 55-33 and Lee Kirkland won the fourth frame against Ray Charlton Senior 60-48. A 55 break by John Smith, when paired with Derek White, won Boldon the pairs beating Vince Flynn / Jimmy Gales 80-40 for the 4-1 win.

Glendale travelled to Biddick A and started well with Thomas Gwyn winning the first frame against Steven Tate on the final black 54-53. John Danby won the second frame against Graham Smith 64-39 before Terry Froud pulled one back for Biddick winning the third frame against Paul Atkinson 61-53. John Wiseman won the fourth frame beating Rod Turnbull 52-41 before David Adamson / Rod Turnbull won the pairs beating John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 60-51 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Pennywell Comrades got off to a winning start at home to South Hylton B with Kevin Harrop dominating the first frame against Ian Stewart, with the aid of a 50 break, 69-2 before Dean Taylor won the second frame against Bobby Boyce 71-25. Tony Hazard pulled one back for Hylton winning the third frame against Andy Doran 62-46 before Joe Turner won a close fourth frame against John Harrison 65-53. In the pairs a 28 break by Ian Stewart, when paired with Paul Buckley, helped win Hylton the frame beating Steve O’Wellen / Stuart Taylor 58-33 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.

The match between Murton Officials and Biddick B was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Biddick took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Peter Mills won the first frame for Biddick beating Gary Stockton 63-27 before Justin Ebdy levelled the match winning the second frame against Gordon Hutton 77-46. John Temple moved Biddick back into the lead winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 57-24 before Stephen Clementson again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Philip Straughan 54-23. In the pairs Peter Mills / John Temple won Biddick the match beating Stephen Clementson / Bobby Carne 60-50 for the win.

Mill View started well at home to Seaham Conservative B with Paul Scrimgour winning the first frame against Robin Midson 83-7 before Howard Lax won a close second frame against Harland Davidson on the final black 65-56. John Spruce increased Mill View’s lead winning the third frame against Colin Dobson 52-36 before Steve Chandler won the fourth frame beating Tony Grimes 65-23. Robin Midson / Tony Grimes won Seaham a consolation point winning the pairs beating Norman Brown / John Spruce 49-39 and reduce the defeat to 4-1.

16 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...