Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 16

Author: Graham Rutland, 23/01/20

wc 20th January 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Birtley welcomed Biddick B and started well with Jordan Young winning a high scoring first frame against Peter Mills 79-70 and Brian Meuse winning the second frame against John Temple 73-16. A 20 break helped Neil Lowdon win the third frame against Philip Straughan 58-23 before Graham Hutton pulled one back for Biddick winning the fourth frame against Roful Hoque 59-42. In the pairs Jordan Young / Neil Lowdon beat Peter Mills / Anthony Gordon 56-46 for the 4-1 win.

South Hylton A travelled to Murton Officials and got off to a good start with Gavin Dixon winning the first frame against Gary Stockton 57-27 before Justin Ebdy levelled the match winning the second frame against Graham Rutland 61-31. Norman Leslie moved Hylton back into the lead winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 78-47 before Stephen Clementson potted well to win the fourth frame, beating Adam Smith 72-53. Graham Rutland / Norman Leslie won Hylton the match winning the pairs against Bobby Carne / Stephen Clementson 74-37 for the 3-2 win.

Ian Stewart got South Hylton B off to a winning start at home to St Gabriels winning the first frame against Anthony Longstaff 67-26 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against Aaron Duncan 59-47. Ian McDermott started a comeback for St Gabriels winning a close third frame against Tony Hazard 56-53 before breaks of 24 and 29 helped Glen Lane level the match winning the fourth frame against John Harrison 71-31. In the pairs a 31 break by Glen Lane, when paired with Malcolm Robertson, won St Gabriels the match beating Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley 71-48 for the 3-2 win.

Boldon CA welcomed Seaham Conservatives B and started well with Derek White winning the first frame against Colin Dobson 74-55 and Craig Barron winning the second frame against Harland Davidson, with the aid of a 47 break, 83-48. Robin Midson won a high scoring third frame against John Smith 78-66 before Kevin Wright won the fourth frame beating Tony Grimes 60-36. John Smith / Derek White won the pairs beating Robin Midson / Tony Grimes 81-33 for the 4-1 win.

The match between Pennywell Comrades and Glendale was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Glendale took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. John Danby won the first frame for Glendale beating Kevin Harrop 62-29 before a 45 break helped Dean Taylor level the match winning the second frame against Thomas Gwyn 76-43. Andrew Doran moved Pennywell into the lead winning the third frame against Paul Atkinson 59-2 before John Wiseman again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Joe Turner 62-50. In the pairs Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman won Glendale the match beating Steve O’Wellen / Stuart Taylor 59-39 for the win.

Steven Tate got Biddick A off to a good start at home to Steels winning the first frame against Lee Norton 70-27 before Tommy Ayre levelled the match winning the second frame against Terry Froud 60-31. A 24 break helped Rod Turnbull move Biddick back into the lead winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 76-30 before David Adamson won the fourth frame against Jimmy Gales 66-30. Ray Charlton Senior / Vince Flynn won a close pairs frame against Rod Turnbull / David Adamson 55-48 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Seaham Conservatives A travelled to The Victory and started well with Michael Monaghan winning the first frame against Ray James 62-37 and Gordon Elliott winning a close second frame against John Butler 63-54. Darren Dowell pulled one back for The Victory dominating the third frame against Les Pinder 70-8 before Ian Hughes won the fourth frame beating Bobby Smith 56-32. Michael Monaghan / Jack Deighton won the pairs beating Darren Dowell / Bobby Smith 58-53 for the 4-1 win.

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...