Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 17

Author: Graham Rutland, 30/01/20

wc 27th January 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, the match between South Hylton A and Birtley was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Birtley took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. A 25 break helped Graham Rutland win the first frame for Hylton beating Jordan Young 51-25 before Sean Henderson won a black ball second frame against Adam Smith 71-64. Norman Leslie moved Hylton back into the lead winning the third frame against Brian Meuse 67-34 before Neil Lowdon again levelled the match winning a black ball fourth frame against Gavin Dixon 66-53. In the pairs Andrew Drinkwater / Roful Hoque won Birtley the match beating Adam Smith / Norman Leslie on the final black 57-56 for the win.

Murton Officials travelled to St Gabriels and started well with Justin Ebdy winning the first frame against Aaron Duncan on the final black 53-51 before Anthony Longstaff levelled the match winning the second frame against Stephen Clementson 60-8. A 36 break helped Ian McDermott move St Gabriels into the lead winning the third frame against Gary Stockton 72-8 before a 25 helped Glen Lane win the fourth frame against Bobby Carne 79-48. In the pairs breaks of 25 and 30 by Glen Lane, when paired with Aaron Duncan, won St Gabriels the frame beating Gary Stockton / Stephen Clementson 96-31 for the 4-1 win.

Thomas Gwyn got Glendale off to a winning start at home to South Hylton B winning the first frame against Ian Stewart 38-2. Bobby Boyce levelled the match winning the second frame against John Danby 67-44 before Paul Atkinson moved Glendale back into the lead winning the third frame against Tony Hazard 56-11. John Wiseman potted well to dominate the fourth frame against John Harrison 62-1 before teaming up with Paul Atkinson to win the pairs beating Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley 60-11 for the 4-1 win.

Pennywell Comrades travelled to Steels and started well with Kevin Harrop winning the first frame against Lee Norton 60-44 and Dean Taylor winning the second frame against Tommy Ayre 72-49. Ray Charlton Junior started a comeback for Steels winning a close third frame against Andy Doran 55-44 before Jimmy Gales levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Joe Turner 60-44. Ray Charlton Senior / Vince Flynn completed the comeback beating Stuart Taylor / Steve O’Wellen 71-26 for a 3-2 win.

A 35 break helped Steven Tate get Biddick A off to a winning start at home to Seaham Conservatives B winning the first frame against Robin Midson 83-26 before Manna Singh levelled the match winning the second frame against Terry Froud 71-38. Rod Turnbull potted well to move Biddick back into the lead winning the third frame against Tony Grimes 72-12 before Doug Scott again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against David Adamson 71-28. Steven Tate / David Adamson won Biddick the match beating Robin Midson / Tony Grimes 70-27 for the 3-2 win.

Seaham Conservatives A got off to a winning start away to Biddick B with Robert Cougle winning the first frame against Peter Mills 66-36 before John Temple levelled the match winning the second frame against Michael Monaghan 61-37. Les Pinder moved Seaham back into the lead winning the third frame against Philip Straughan 52-20 before Ian Hughes increased the lead winning the fourth frame against Anthony Gordon 54-38. In the pairs Les Pinder / Robert Cougle won a black ball frame beating Peter Mills / John Temple 63-59 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Breaks of 23 and 25 helped Howard Lax get Mill View off to an excellent start away to The Victory winning the first frame against John Butler 75-12 before Norman Brown won the second frame beating Darren Dowell 47-37. John Spruce potted well to win the third frame beating Bobby Smith 60-16 before Steve Chandler won the fourth frame against Ray James 60-34. John Butler / Ray James won The Victory a consolation point beating John Spruce / Howard Lax 62-55 to reduce the defeat to 4-1.

3 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...