Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 18

Author: Graham Rutland, 08/02/20

wc 3rd February 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, leaders Birtley welcomed Murton Officials and started well with Jordan Young winning the first frame against Gary Stockton 59-36 and Sean Henderson winning the second frame against Justin Ebdy 65-37. A 38 break helped Andrew Drinkwater increase Birtley’s lead winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 69-31 before Stephen Clementson pulled one back for Murton winning the fourth frame against Neil Lowdon 57-21. In the pairs Brian Meuse / Roful Hoque beat Justin Ebdy / Bobby Carne 67-25 for the 4-1 win.

Adam Smith got South Hylton A off to a winning start away to Seaham Conservatives A winning the first frame against Michael Monaghan, with the aid of a 66 break, 84-42 before Les Pinder levelled the match winning the second frame against Graham Rutland 69-39.  Ian Hughes moved Seaham into the lead winning the third frame against Norman Leslie 72-34 before Gordon Elliott pinched a black ball fourth frame off Gavin Dixon 61-58. In the pairs Les Pinder / Robert Cougle beat Graham Rutland / Norman Leslie 77-57 for an excellent 4-1 win.

St Gabriels travelled to Glendale and started well with Anthony Longstaff winning the first frame against John Danby, with the aid of a 40 break, 75-5 before Thomas Gwyn levelled the match winning the second frame against Aaron Duncan 64-32. Paul Atkinson continued his good form to move Glendale into the lead winning the third frame against Ian McDermott 47-38 before a 54 break won Glen Lane a high scoring fourth frame against John Wiseman 82-70. In the pairs Ian McDermott / Glen Lane won St Gabriels the match beating John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 65-23 for the 3-2 win.

Boldon CA welcomed The Victory and got off to an excellent start with Derek White winning the first frame against John Butler 79-28 before breaks of 24 and 26 helped Craig Barron win the second frame against Bobby Smith 71-36. Breaks of 24 and 34 helped John Smith win the third frame against Ray James 88-47 before Kevin Wright won the fourth frame against Darren Dowell 56-33. John Smith / Derek White won the pairs beating Bobby Smith / Darren Dowell 87-30 to complete the whitewash.

Kevin Harrop got Pennywell Comrades off to a winning start at home to Seaham Conservatives B winning the first frame against Tony Grimes 54-36 before Dean Taylor won a close second frame against Harland Davidson 69-61. Robin Midson pulled one back for Seaham winning the third frame against Andrew Doran 60-21 before Stuart Taylor won the fourth frame against Colin Dobson 71-44. In the pairs Joe Turner / Steve O’Wellen won a close frame beating Colin Dobson / Robin Midson 58-53 for the 4-1 win.

South Hylton B welcomed Steels and started well with Bobby Boyce winning the first frame against Tommy Ayre, with the aid of 34 and 36 breaks, 89-37 before John Harrison won the second frame beating Ray Charlton Junior 57-48. Tony Hazard won the third frame against Ray Charlton Senior 65-40 before Jimmy Gales pulled one back for Steels winning a close fourth frame against Ian Stewart 69-59. In the pairs Vince Flynn / Lee Norton beat Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley 51-30 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Biddick B travelled to Mill View and got off to a winning start with Peter Mills winning the first frame against Paul Scrimgour 78-49 before John Temple won the second frame against Howard Lax 50-21. John Spruce potted well to pull one back for Mill View winning a close third frame against Phillip Straughan 68-59 before Graham Hutton won the fourth frame against Steve Chandler 78-37. In the pairs a 39 break by Peter Mills, when paired with John Temple, helped win the frame beating Norman Brown / John Spruce 71-26 for a 4-1 win.

1 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...