Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 19

Author: Graham Rutland, 16/02/20

wc 10th February 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, St Gabriels welcomed Birtley and started well with Aaron Duncan winning a close first frame against Sean Henderson 67-59 before breaks of 22 and 37 helped Jordan Young level the match winning the second frame against Anthony Longstaff 80-39. Brian Meuse moved Birtley into the lead winning the third frame against Ian McDermott 59-47 before breaks of 27 and 34 helped Glen Lane again level the match winning the fourth frame against Andrew Drinkwater 78-15. In the pairs breaks of 22 and 28 by Glen Lane, when paired with Anthony Longstaff, helped win St Gabriels the match beating Neil Lowdon / Roful Hoque 61-29 for the 3-2 win.

Howard Lax got Mill View off to a winning start away to South Hylton A winning the first frame against Graham Rutland, with the aid of a 20 and 42 break, 78-34 before a 77 break quickly helped Adam Smith level the match winning the second frame against Norman Brown 86-45. John Spruce moved Mill View into the lead winning a black ball third frame against Norman Leslie 64-58 before Steve Chandler won the fourth frame beating Gavin Dixon 67-46. In the pairs breaks of 20 and 23 by Adam Smith, when paired with Norman Leslie, helped win the frame beating John Spruce / Steve Chandler 60-33 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Boldon CA travelled to Biddick B and started well with Derek White winning a close first frame against Peter Mills 55-43 and Craig Barron winning the second frame against John Temple 61-49. John Smith increased Boldon’s lead winning a high scoring third frame against Philip Straughan 72-61 before Graham Hutton pulled one back for Biddick winning the fourth frame against Kevin Wright 46-30. In the pairs John Smith / Derek White beat Peter Mills / John Temple 73-27 for the 4-1 win.

Steels welcomed Glendale and started well with Tommy Ayre winning the first frame against John Danby 73-17 before Frank McParlin won a black ball second frame against Ray Charlton Senior 52-46 to level the match. Ray Charlton Junior moved Steels back into the lead winning the third frame against Paul Atkinson 57-26 before Jimmy Gales won the fourth frame against John Wiseman 61-49. Paul Atkinson / John Wiseman won the pairs beating Lee Norton / Vince Flynn 70-58 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Robert Cougle helped Seaham Conservatives A get off to a winning start away to Murton Officials winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy 49-29 before Gary Stockton levelled the match winning the second frame against Les Pinder 73-48. Michael Monaghan moved Seaham back into the lead winning the third frame against Bobby Carne 41-31 before Ian Hughes increased the lead winning the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 66-28. In the pairs Les Pinder / Robert Cougle beat Stephen Clementson / Steven Cook 76-39 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Seaham Conservatives B welcomed South Hylton B and got off to an excellent start with Harland Davidson winning a black ball first frame against Bobby Boyce 64-58 and Colin Dobson winning another black ball frame beating Tony Hazard 45-44. John Harrison started a comeback for Hylton winning the third frame against Doug Scott 63-55 before a 39 break helped Ian Stewart level the match winning the fourth frame against Robin Midson 76-27. Bobby Boyce / Ian Stewart completed the comeback winning the pairs against Tony Grimes / Robin Midson 86-34 for the 3-2 win.

Biddick A travelled to The Victory and started well with Graham Smith winning the first frame against John Butler 74-28 before Ray James levelled the match winning the second frame against Terry Froud 58-46. A 23 break helped Steven Tate move Biddick back into the lead winning the third frame against Bobby Smith 68-34 before a 34 break helped Rod Turnbull win the fourth frame against Darren Dowell 60-18. In the pairs David Adamson / Steven Tate beat Ray James / John Butler 77-37 for the 4-1 win.

15 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...