Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 20

Author: Graham Rutland, 29/02/20

wc 24th February 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Seaham Conservatives A welcomed leaders Birtley and started well with Robert Cougle winning the first frame against Sean Henderson 60-8 before Jordan Young levelled the match winning the second frame against Ian Hughes 65-25. Andrew Drinkwater moved Birtley into the lead winning the third frame against Michael Monaghan 66-35 before Les Pinder again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Brian Meuse 72-13. In the pairs Jack Deighton / Les Pinder won Seaham the match beating Brian Meuse / Jordan Young 85-46 for the 3-2 win.

South Hylton A travelled to Boldon CA and got off to an excellent start with Norman Leslie winning the first frame against Derek White 66-36 and Graham Rutland winning a black ball second frame against Craig Barron 59-53. A 31 break helped John Smith dominate the third frame against Adam Smith 98-7 before Gavin Dixon potted well to win the fourth frame against Kevin Wright 73-46. Adam Smith / Norman Leslie won the pairs beating John Smith / Derek White 67-37 for an excellent 4-1 win.

Lee Norton got Steels off to the perfect start at home to St Gabriels winning the first frame against Aaron Duncan 53-45. Tommy Ayre won the second frame against Anthony Longstaff 58-44 before Ray Charlton Junior potted well to win the third frame against Ian McDermott 76-42. Glen Lane pulled one back for St Gabriels winning the fourth frame against Jimmy Gales 58-37 before teaming up with Aaron Duncan to win the pairs, with the aid of 20, 22 and 27 breaks, 70-41 and reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Glendale welcomed Seaham Conservatives B and got off to a winning start with John Danby winning the first frame against Doug Scott 67-41 and Thomas Gwyn winning the second frame against Harland Davidson 75-41. Colin Dobson pulled one back for Seaham winning the third frame against Paul Atkinson 45-36 before John Wiseman continued his good form to win the fourth frame against Tony Grimes 79-40. In the pairs Colin Dobson / Tony Grimes beat John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 60-46 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Pennywell Comrades got off to the perfect start at home to The Victory with Kevin Harrop winning the first frame against John Butler 55-25 and Dean Taylor winning the second frame against Darren Dowell 68-44. Andrew Doran increased Pennywell’s lead winning a black ball third frame against Bobby Smith 53-49 before Stuart Taylor won the fourth frame against Ray James 65-27. Joe Turner / Dean Taylor won the pairs beating Bobby Smith / Darren Dowell 64-47 to complete the whitewash.

In the club battle between Biddick A and Biddick B it was the B team which started well with Peter Mills winning the first frame against Steven Tate 62-47 and John Temple winning the second frame against Terry Froud 54-31. Graham Hutton won the third frame against Rod Turnbull 54-40 before Philip Straughan won the fourth frame against David Adamson 75-38. In the pairs David Adamson / Rod Turnbull won Biddick A a consolation point beating Peter Mills / John Temple 49-39 to reduce the defeat to 4-1.

The match between Mill View and Murton Officials was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Mill View took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. A 24 break helped Howard Lax win the first frame against Gary Stockton 62-24 before Justin Ebdy won the second frame against Steve Chandler 63-38. Bobby Carne moved Murton into the lead winning the third frame against John Spruce 77-63 before Paul Scrimgour again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 59-39. In the pairs Norman Brown / John Spruce won Mill View the match beating Hugh Williams / Bobby Carne 63-30 for the win.

35 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...