Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 21

Author: Graham Rutland, 08/03/20

wc 2nd March 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, Mill View travelled to leaders Birtley and started well with Howard Lax winning the first frame against Jordan Young 63-42 and Paul Scrimgour winning the second frame against Andrew Drinkwater 60-38. A 25 break helped Neil Lowdon start a comeback for Birtley winning the third frame against John Spruce 84-23 before Roful Hoque levelled the match winning a black ball fourth frame against Steve Chandler 47-45. In the pairs Brian Meuse / Andrew Drinkwater won Birtley the match beating Norman Brown / John Spruce 72-32 for the 3-2 win.

Graham Smith got Biddick A off to a winning start away to South Hylton A winning the first frame against Graham Rutland 67-34 before Adam Smith levelled the match winning a black ball second frame against Steven Tate 62-59. Norman Leslie moved Hylton into the lead winning the third frame against Rod Turnbull 52-34 before Gavin Dixon won the fourth frame against David Adamson 56-22. Adam Smith / Norman Leslie won the pairs beating Steven Tate / Terry Froud 68-41 for the 4-1 win.

Seaham Conservatives A started well away to St Gabriels with Robert Cougle winning the first frame against Aaron Duncan 69-46 before Anthony Longstaff potted well to level the match winning the second frame against Gordon Elliott, with the aid of a 21 break, 93-21. Ian McDermott moved St Gabriels into the lead winning the third frame against Les Pinder 73-45 before a 29 break helped Glen Lane win a high scoring fourth frame against Ian Hughes 83-54. In the pairs Glen Lane / Malcolm Robertson beat Michael Monaghan / Jack Deighton 64-21 for the 4-1 win.

Murton Officials welcomed Boldon CA and started well with Gary Stockton winning a black ball first frame against Derek White 55-51 and Justin Ebdy winning the second frame against Craig Barron 87-61. John Smith won a high scoring third frame against Bobby Carne 77-56 before Stephen Clementson won the fourth frame against Kevin Wright 53-15. John Smith / Derek White won the pairs beating Stephen Clementson / Bobby Carne 59-40 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

Pennywell Comrades travelled to Biddick B and got off to a winning start with Kevin Harrop winning the first frame against Peter Mills 69-32 and Dean Taylor winning the second frame against Philip Straughan 77-36. Andrew Doran won the third frame against John Temple 53-36 before Graham Hutton pulled one back for Biddick winning the fourth frame against Stuart Taylor 54-45. In the pairs Peter Mills / Anthony Gordon beat Joe Turner / Steve O’Wellen 65-17 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

South Hylton B started well away to The Victory with Tony Hazard winning the first frame against John Butler 75-36 and Bobby Boyce winning the second frame against Darren Dowell, with the aid of a 24 break, 75-50. A 21 break helped Ian Stewart win the third frame against Bobby Smith 60-38 before Ray James pulled one back for The Victory winning the fourth frame against Paul Buckley 51-24. A 33 break by Ian Stewart, when paired with Bobby Boyce, won Hylton the pairs beating Ray James / John Butler 71-52 for the 4-1 win.

The match between Seaham Conservatives B and Steels was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Steels took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Robin Midson won the first frame against Lee Norton 72-40 before Tommy Ayre won the second frame against Harland Davidson 58-24. Doug Scott moved Seaham back into the lead winning the third frame against Ray Charlton Junior 71-50 before Jimmy Gales again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Colin Dobson 54-20. In the pairs Ray Charlton Junior / Vince Flynn won Steels the match beating Robin Midson / Tony Grimes 61-33 for the win

In a rearranged match Boldon CA welcomed Birtley and got off to a winning start with Derek White winning the first frame against Jordan Young 61-48 and Adam Parker winning the second frame against Neil Lowdon 58-26. A 20 break helped John Smith win the third frame against Brian Meuse 66-22 before Roful Hoque won a black ball fourth frame against Kevin Wright 67-66. Neil Lowdon / Andrew Drinkwater won the pairs beating Adam Parker / Derek White 68-51 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

18 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...