Sunderland Snooker League
News Report

Week 22

Author: Graham Rutland, 15/03/20

wc 9th March 2020

This week in the Danby Autos Sunderland Snooker League, the match between Pennywell Comrades and South Hylton A was expected to be close and the singles alternated into a 2-2 situation before Hylton took the pairs for the overall 3-2 result. Norman Leslie won the first frame against Kevin Harrop 70-51 before a 36 break helped Dean Taylor win the second frame against Graham Rutland 62-22. Gary Bell moved Hylton back into the lead winning the third frame against Andy Doran 68-58 before Joe Turner again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Adam Smith 80-11. In the pairs Adam Smith / Norman Leslie won Hylton the match beating Stuart Taylor / Steve O’Wellen 74-58 for the win.

St Gabriels travelled to Seaham Conservatives B and started well with Anthony Longstaff winning a close first frame against Robin Midson 49-42 and a 31 break helping Aaron Duncan win the second frame against Harland Davidson 69-34. Colin Dobson pulled one back for Seaham winning the third frame against Ian McDermott 67-22 before a 26 break helped Glen Lane win the fourth frame against Doug Scott 65-28. In the pairs a 31 break by Glen Lane, when paired with Ken Rackstraw, won St Gabriels the frame beating Tony Grimes / Colin Dobson 74-34 for the 4-1 win.

Thomas Gwyn got Glendale off to a winning start against The Victory winning a high scoring first frame against Bobby Smith 73-61 before John Danby won a black ball second frame against Ray James 73-63. Paul Atkinson potted well to win the third frame against Darren Dowell 67-50 before John Butler pulled one back for The Victory winning another black ball frame against John Wiseman 56-46. In the pairs Darren Dowell / Bobby Smith beat John Wiseman / Paul Atkinson 46-35 to reduce the defeat to 3-2.

South Hylton B welcomed Biddick B and started well with Tony Hazard winning the first frame against John Temple 60-42 before Anthony Gordon levelled the match winning a black ball second frame against Bobby Boyce 75-69. Graham Hutton moved Biddick into the lead winning the third frame against John Harrison 57-27 before Ian Stewart again levelled the match winning the fourth frame against Philip Straughan 57-44. In the pairs Philip Straughan / John Temple won Biddick the match beating Ian Stewart / Paul Buckley 63-38 for the 3-2 win.

Mill View started well at home to Seaham Conservatives A with Howard Lax winning the first frame against Gordon Elliott 70-11 before Robert Cougle levelled the match winning the second frame against Steve Chandler 44-30. John Spruce moved Mill View back into the lead winning the third frame against Les Pinder 70-57 before Michael Monaghan again levelled the match winning a black ball fourth frame against Paul Scrimgour 47-39. In the pairs John Spruce / Paul Scrimgour won Mill View the match beating Michael Monaghan / Jack Deighton 72-15 for the 3-2 win.

Biddick A got off to an excellent start at home to Murton Officials with Steven Tate winning the first frame against Justin Ebdy 77-38 and Terry Froud winning the second frame against Gary Stockton 56-31. Rod Turnbull won the third frame against Stephen Cook 49-34 before David Adamson won the fourth frame against Stephen Clementson 56-29. In the pairs David Adamson / Rod Turnbull beat Bobby Carne / Stephen Cook 72-52 to complete the whitewash.

Can everyone please be aware that the Committee has made the decision to suspend all upcoming league fixtures due to the current situation with the Coronavirus. The Committee feels that due to elderly players playing in the league that this is the correct decision. The Committee will review the current situation at the start of April and let all teams / players know the outcome. Can everyone please make sure that all existing competition fixtures are completed before the deadline date and we will review the situation with the competitions at the start of April.

Results

League Table

18 Views

Never miss an update

Follow the site to get the latest news and results straight to your email

Follow the website now

Photos 1

  • South Hylton A - Winter League Champions 2018-2019
  • Adam Smith (Right) - Handicap Singles Winner 2018-2019

Photos 2

  • Richie Tiffin / Alec Hannan (left) - Doubles Final Winners 2018/2019
  • Steve Chandler (Right) - Over 55's Winner 2018-2019
  • John Smith (Left) - Captain's Cup Winner 2018-2019
  • Steven Thompson (Right) - Open Singles Winner 2017-2018
  • Glendale - 3 A-Side Winner 2017-2018
  • Graham Rutland / Adam Smith - Doubles Final Winners 2017/2018
  • South Hylton - Summer League Champions 2017
  • Graham Rutland Vs Gary Bell - Open Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Alec Hannan Vs Adam Smith - Handicap Singles Final 2016-2017
  • Tiffin / Hannan vs Wiseman / Danby - Pairs Final 2016-2017

Photos 3

  • Washington Snooker B - 3 a-side Champions 2015-2016
  • Green Baize - 5 a-side champions 2016
  • Farringdon - Summer League Runners Up 2015
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • 1st Division Champions 2014-2015 - Green Baize
  • Dean Wilson - 1st Division Champs, Doubles Winner & 1st Div Single RU
  • Sid Bate Retirement
  • Snooker Presentation 2010
  • Snooker Presentation 2007

Our Sponsors...